Mom Does It All

- and Dad does, too!

  • Home
  • Recipes
  • Crafts/DIY
  • Tech
  • Fashion
  • PR Friendly
  • Disclosure
  • Privacy Policy
  • Contact Me

Mickey Mouse Bark recipe!

June 11, 2017 by Mom Does It All 22 Comments

Summer is almost officially here! Fun in the pool, warm weather, BBQ’s, cookouts, picnics, and fun summer treats! I have a fun treat to share with you today! Mickey Mouse Bark! It is easy to make, it looks cute, and it tastes so good!

MICKEY MOUSE BARK

Who doesn’t love Mickey Mouse and Disney? The kids will love this fun treat, and the adults will, too!

INGREDIENTS

Here is the ingredient list for the Mickey Mouse bark! The food you will need is as follows : You will need a bag of Ghiridelli dark chocolate melting wafers, a bag of red candy melts, a bag of yellow candy melts, a bag of white candy melts, a bag of mini oreos, and a 1/2 a cup of brown M&M’s. The other items you will need are wax paper, an 8×8 cookie sheet, 2 small pots, and a disposable piping bag. Optional tools are a - wooden skewer.

DIRECTIONS

First, using the small pots, pour 3 cups of cold water into one of the pots and place on the stove on high heat. Once the water starts to boil, place the second pot on top with the chocolate wafers in the pot. While the chocolate is melting, tear off a sheet of wax paper and lay it on the cookie sheet. Then you will mix the chocolate with a spoon and once it is melted pour the chocolate on the cookie sheet. You will then place in the freezer for 20 minutes. While that is in the freezer, wash the pan and let dry. Then you will pull out the cookie sheet and set on the counter. Take the same pot, dry any water spots, and pour in the white candy melts. Then stir the candy melts when they start to melt and continue stirring until fully melted. You then pour on top of the cooled chocolate and smooth out using a rubber spatula. Next, in the same pot, add the yellow candy melts and melt, once melted, pour in a bowl. Next, repeat previous step with the red candy melts. Pour the two colors into their own disposable piping bags. Cut the tips of the bags. Pipe thick lines across the white layer and once lines have been added, take a wooden skewer, or butter knife and pull through the candy melt to create a ‘winged’ design on the bark. Then add a mini oreo for Mickey’s head and then two M&M for the ears. Next, scatter some red and yellow M&M’s around the bark and put back into the fridge for another 20 minutes before pulling out and breaking into pieces. Enjoy!

 

Print
Mickey Mouse Bark

Ingredients

  • 1 bag of Ghiridelli dark chocolate melting wafers
  • 1 bag of red candy melts
  • 1 bag of yellow candy melts
  • 1 bag of white candy melts
  • 1 bag of mini oreos
  • 1/2 C brown M&M;'s
  • wax paper
  • 8x8 cookie sheet
  • 2 small pots
  • disposable piping bag
  • Optional: Wooden Skewer

Instructions

  1. Using the small pots, pour 3 cups of cold water into one of the pots and place on the stove on high heat
  2. Once the water starts to boil, place the second pot on top with the chocolate wafers in the pot.
  3. While the chocolate is melting, tear off a sheet of wax paper and lay it on the cookie sheet.
  4. Mix the chocolate with a spoon and once it is melted pour the chocolate on the cookie sheet.
  5. Place in the freezer for 20 minutes.
  6. While that is in the freezer, wash the pan and let dry.
  7. Pull out the cookie sheet and set on the counter.
  8. Take the same pot, dry any water spots, and pour in the white candy melts
  9. Stir the candy melts when they start to melt and continue stirring until fully melted
  10. Pour on top of the cooled chocolate and smooth out using a rubber spatula
  11. In the same pot, add the yellow candy melts and melt, once melted, pour in a bowl
  12. Repeat previous step with the red candy melts
  13. Pour the two colors into their own disposable piping bags.
  14. Cut the tips of the bags
  15. Pipe thick lines across the white layer and once lines have been added, take a wooden skewer, or butter knife and pull through the candy melt to create a 'winged' design on the bark
  16. Add a mini oreo for Mickey's head and then two M&M; for the ears
  17. Scatter some red and yellow M&M;'s around the bark
  18. Put back into the fridge for another 20 minutes before pulling out and breaking into pieces.
  19. Enjoy!
3.1
http://momdoesitall.com/2017/06/mickey-mouse-bark-recipe.html

Related Posts

  • Chocolate Pecan Turtle Rice Krispie Bars!Chocolate Pecan Turtle Rice Krispie Bars!
  • Slow Cooker Beef Chili.Slow Cooker Beef Chili.
  • The SmartBowl Makes Microwave Meals in Minutes!
  • A new tasty treat from Oreo! Plus a Giveaway!A new tasty treat from Oreo! Plus a Giveaway!
  • About
  • Latest Posts
Mom Does It All

Mom Does It All

We are a collection of Moms that love to create new recipes and crafts. We also love to keep up with the latest in entertainment, fashion, and technology.
Mom Does It All

Latest posts by Mom Does It All (see all)

  • Why You Should Display Your Child’s Artwork! - August 25, 2017
  • A Blast from the Past: Decorate with Retro Kitchen Accessories like a Pro! - August 24, 2017
  • Get back-to-school ready with these awesome products! - August 23, 2017

Filed Under: cooking, for foodies, recipe, recipes, sweet treats Tagged With: bark, for foodies, recipes, sweet treats

« Chocolate Pecan Turtle Rice Krispie Bars!
Trying to Conceive with the Stork OTC. »

Comments

  1. robin rue says

    June 13, 2017 at 6:39 am

    I love this SO much! We are major Disney fans in our house and the kids will flip when they see this.

    Reply
    • Mom Does It AllMom Does It All says

      June 14, 2017 at 2:27 am

      Aww, I really hope they like it! Thanks Robin!

      Reply
  2. Bill Sweeney says

    June 13, 2017 at 8:20 am

    That looks really good. I love bark recipes. I don’t need all that fancy stuff, I just need a sheet of chocolate and goodies that I can pick up and devour.

    Reply
    • Mom Does It AllMom Does It All says

      June 14, 2017 at 2:26 am

      Haha! Me too, Bill! Me too!

      Reply
  3. Sarah says

    June 13, 2017 at 1:19 pm

    You can’t go wrong with Ghiradelli chocolate and Mickey Mouse. We are a huge Disney loving family. I can’t wait to try this recipe!

    Reply
    • Mom Does It AllMom Does It All says

      June 14, 2017 at 2:24 am

      I hope you all like it!

      Reply
  4. Stacie says

    June 13, 2017 at 6:43 pm

    Your bark turned out so pretty with the wing design. I love the simplicity of this recipe.

    Reply
    • Mom Does It AllMom Does It All says

      June 14, 2017 at 2:11 am

      Thanks Stacie! It is pretty simple to make!

      Reply
  5. Tara says

    June 13, 2017 at 6:45 pm

    I love this recipe. Everyone loves bark. You can never go wrong with chocolate.

    Reply
    • Mom Does It AllMom Does It All says

      June 14, 2017 at 2:23 am

      Too true! Who says no to chocolate!!??!

      Reply
  6. Shauna says

    June 13, 2017 at 7:13 pm

    This recipe is too cute. We are big Disney fans too and the kids would love to eat this!

    Reply
    • Mom Does It AllMom Does It All says

      June 14, 2017 at 2:22 am

      I hope you enjoy it!

      Reply
  7. Jonna says

    June 13, 2017 at 7:26 pm

    We’re headed to Disney soon, I think this would be so much fun to make with my kiddos! I’m excited to get started!

    Reply
    • Mom Does It AllMom Does It All says

      June 14, 2017 at 2:21 am

      Awesome! I hope you all enjoy it!

      Reply
  8. gingermommyrants says

    June 13, 2017 at 8:21 pm

    This is such a delicious and cute idea. I will have to get the ingredients I need to make some this weekend. I am sure the kids will love it.

    Reply
    • Mom Does It AllMom Does It All says

      June 14, 2017 at 2:15 am

      I think they would, too. Thanks!

      Reply
  9. Amy Desrosiers says

    June 13, 2017 at 10:10 pm

    I love how this came out. It would be perfect for my son’s party.

    Reply
    • Mom Does It AllMom Does It All says

      June 14, 2017 at 2:12 am

      Thanks! I really hope he enjoys it!

      Reply
  10. Brianne says

    June 14, 2017 at 6:31 am

    What a great idea! This looks super yummy, I will have to try this out!

    Reply
    • Mom Does It AllMom Does It All says

      June 15, 2017 at 3:24 am

      Thank you! I hope you enjoy it!

      Reply
  11. reesa says

    June 14, 2017 at 9:58 am

    I am loving the 2 colors! What a fun candy idea for a mickey or disney themed party!

    Reply
  12. Mom Does It AllMom Does It All says

    June 15, 2017 at 3:24 am

    Thanks! I think it is pretty cute!

    Reply

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Welcome

Hello, and welcome to our little piece of the web! We are a collection of moms (and one Dad!) that love trying new recipes and crafts and keeping up with the latest tech gadgets, entertainment and fashion.

Connect With Us!

Image Map

Subscribe to Mom Does It All

Grab a Button

Riss Home Design Button

Search This Site

The Network Niche

Mom Crew Member

Mom Crew Member
Tweets about "#bvbtours"
; USFamilyGuide.com

Linky Followers

SoFab Member

I Do

BlogWithIntegrity.com

Networked Blogs

Follow this blog

Follow With Bloglovin’

Blogger Babes are Sophisticated Bloggers Seeking Simple Solutions and Support

Archives

Play Instant Win and win Sweepstakes
Copyright © 2014 · Foodie Pro Theme by Shay Bocks · Built on the Genesis Framework · Blog Designed by Riss Blog Design